University Archives Accession Register

Updated: April 2014

The following is a list of the unprocessed and uncataloged University Archives collections held in Manuscripts, Archives and Special Collections (MASC). For the most part these papers are roughly in the state in which they were received, and intellectual access to them is limited. Most, but not all, of these collections are available to researchers, but users should be aware that they will have to determine which materials might be pertinent to their research needs. This listing is being made available for the convenience of researchers.

Entries are arranged alphabetically by the person or agency chiefly responsible for producing these records. This information is followed by a brief, generic description of the contents, the accession (or "UA") number, the temporary stacks location number, our date of acquisition, the dates the collection covers, and the number of boxes. Some of these elements are not given (n.g.) for some entries. Please note that some of these records may be "in process"; portions of these series may not be available for public use. Further, some collections, or portions of collections, may be restricted for various reasons.

When requesting these materials, please be sure to indicate the name of the records, the accession number (for example, UA1985-15), and the location number.

In several cases, hyperlinks have been provided from that accession number to preliminary material guides. please be very aare that these listings are preliminary and potential incomplete and/or inaccurate.

SourceDescriptionAccessionLocation# of
Boxes
Date Coverage
Academic Affairs CommitteeRecordsUA1999-152-40-02-3119841985
Affirmative Action OfficeCorrespondence, Reports, and StatisticUA1980-292-40-02-1119721977
Affirmative Action OfficeGeneral FileUA1982-272-37-02-6219661978
Affirmative Action OfficeHandicapped Access MapsUA1985-093-33519811981
Affirmative Action OfficeOffice FilesUA1987-292-40-07-2319761982
Affirmative Action OfficeRecordsUA1989-132-39-13-73719701989
Agricultural Research CenterRecordsUA1989-172-36-19-6319791985
Agricultural Research CenterPublicationsUA2011-092-36-10-6819652010
Agricultural Research CenterPlant Variety ReleasesUA2011-142-39-30-6419752004
Agriculture and Home Econ CollegeSubject FilesUA1984-382-40-16-5119511982
Agriculture and Home Econ CollegeMisc UA1986-052-38-12-5
Agriculture and Home Econ CollegeRecordsUA1991-032-38-27-3619701988
Agriculture and Home Econ CollegeRecords: Biennial Unit ReviewsUA2008-042-37-21-7119972001
Agriculture and Home Econ. College(Dean's Files)UA1985-522-37-22-6419821984
Agriculture and Home Economics DeanRecordsUA1991-322-37-05-161991
Agriculture College-Asst. Dir. Res.Keys Seminar Files,Letterbooks, Strengthening Grant FilesUA1985-292-35-28-1819751985
Agriculture College-Asst. Dir. Res.Committee FilesUA1985-312-38-30-5219561975
Agriculture College-Asst. Dir. Res.Administrative Subject FilesUA1985-372-35-30-5719751985
Agriculture College-DeanSubject FilesUA1982-022-40-17-4219501969
Agriculture College-Indonesia ProjectFilesUA1985-352-39-09-519771985
Agriculture College-Info. OfficePress ReleasesUA1981-312-36-07-3719571976
Agriculture, College ofInformation file on O.A. VogelUA2004-132-39-28-52?19661991
Anon.PhotographsUA1986-071-34-05-41
Applied Energy StudiesWPPSS / Nuclear Plant StudyUA1985-212-38-04-73119781982
Arboretum CommitteeMinutes and PapersUA2010-122-35-07-3419752007
Architecture SchoolCorrespondenceUA1988-172-39-20-5519201987
Architecture SchoolHigh School Summer Program RecordsUA1988-462-35-04-7119591964
Architecture SchoolRecordsUA1988-472-37-28-12119301955
Associated Students of Wash. St. Univ.Intramural Sports RecordsUA1988-282-38-02-6219771985
ASWSUOffice FilesUA1982-142-35-04-2419711980
ASWSUOffice FilesUA1983-152-38-04-11519791982
ASWSUEvents, Performances, and AppearancesUA1984-362-37-01-1319641984
ASWSUSenator's FilesUA1985-172-40-02-6119821983
ASWSUSenate Resolutions, Bills, etc.UA1986-162-40-03-3119851986
ASWSUBills and ResolutionsUA2000-382-40-17-5119871997
ASWSUMinutes, Resolutions, etc.UA2001-042-40-02-4119992000
ASWSUBills, etc.UA2001-122-40-03-5119992000
ASWSURecordsUA2006-162-37-12-320012005
ASWSUSenate FilesUA2009-122-38-22-4219902008
ASWSU Student Legal ServicesConsumer ProtectionUA1985-422-36-11-5219761983
ASWSUOffice FilesUA1985-482-36-10-3719791984
ASWSU Student Legal ServicesRecordsUA1989-272-35-05-1219801988
ASWSU-Activities CenterReports of Student OrganizationsUA1981-252-40-02-211975
ASWSU-Activities CenterSubject FilesUA1982-032-40-18-5119731975
ASWSU-Activities CenterGeneral FilesUA1982-262-35-25-2119751977
ASWSU-Activities CenterOffice FilesUA1985-032-35-19-31619701982
ASWSU-Independent Board of Reps.Minutes of MeetingsUA1981-262-40-02-2119511962
ASWSU-PresidentSubject FilesUA1981-172-36-07-6419751980
AthleticsFootball coaching filesUA1985-462-39-07-1519761972
Athletics-Faculty RepresentativeBennett filesUA1994-152-35-12-1119631990
Atmospheric Research LaboratoryRecordsUA1990-072-38-13-2619671989
Botany DepartmentPhotographs (lantern slides)UA1985-401-34-05-2119201935
Building Arts CommitteeMember Files (Lilje)UA1981-232-40-18-4119751980
CAHNRS Information ServicesVertical FilesUA2009-172-36-1-4119802006
Camarades (Chicana Latino GSA)RecordsUA2009-062-35-7-7119932008
Cameroon Agric. ProjectRecordsUA2002-132-35-23-1819881994
Campus and Community RelationsRecords -- Civic projectsUA1998-062-40-05-219911995
Campus and Community RelationsMt. St. Helens and special eventsUA1998-222-40-02-4119741995
Capital Planning records are maintained in their own section. Go to Capital Planning records.
Chemistry DepartmentRecordsUA1992-062-38-27-219701980
Chicano Studies ProgramPapersUA1979-202-40-1-71519681975
Chicano Studies ProgramCorrespondence/Reports/Minutes/TapesUA1980-102-37-20-41119751978
Commission on General EducationRecordsUA1999-162-39-29-5119851986
Commission on the Status of WomenRecordsUA2012-092-39-14-3119752012
CommunicationsDebate and Speech RecordsUA1987-342-40-17-6119721976
CommunicationsRecordsUA2005-122-35-25-5119651996
CommunicationsVideocassettesUA2009-11film *119912004
Community Education and Econ. Dev. CtrMott Fnd. Project RecordsUA1994-212-36-10-5119871991
Consortium for Int'l DevelopmentRecordsUA1993-072-40-08-32919901992
Consortium for Int'l DevelopmentRecordsUA1997-142-33-11-3 (???)119901997
Controllers OfficeCorrespondence/Ledgers/Reports/VoucherUA1977-312-36-01-62419081970
Controllers OfficeReports/Vouchers/CorrespondenceUA1979-262-40-15-6518931972
Controllers OfficeInvoicesUA1980-032-37-24-7818921912
Controllers OfficeClass Census MaterialUA1981-132-40-18-6118921940
Controllers OfficeContract FileUA1991-182-36-15-11819601987
Controllers OfficeRecordsUA1992-142-40-03-1119211064
Controllers OfficeRecordsUA1992-262-36-23-2219701979
Controllers OfficeContractsUA1996-112-38-13-4619841989
Controllers OfficeContractsUA2003-054-02-25-6519901993
Controllers OfficeContractsUA2006-054-01-15-6919861996
Cooperative Extension & 4-HRecordsUA2008-082-38-04-6419782002
Cooperative Extension ServiceScientific Manuscripts & PapersUA1988-122-38-27-71819601985
Cooperative Extension ServiceColville Res. MaterialsUA1989-35????119591974
Cooperative Extension ServiceRecordsUA2003-162-38-17-7?19802002
Counseling CenterRecordsUA1989-302-38-22-6719771983
Dairy Economics Specialist, WWRECRecordsUA1994-192-35-10-1919601985
Education CollegeMinutes/Correspondence/Reports/ProceduUA1983-122-35-04-5119181965
Education CollegeRecordsUA1992-012-37-08-41419651988
Educational Innovation SubcommitteeRecordsUA1994-072-40-03-3< 119721973
Electron Microscope CenterCohen, etc. filesUA1987-122-37-10-5119361971
Engineering & Architecture CollegePhotos & Press ClipsUA1990-371-37-01-4219601987
Engineering & Architecture CollegeMinutesUA1995-032-40-03-3119871989
Engineering CollegeHistorical SketchesUA1989-332-40-01-4119491987
Engineering College Research DivisionCorrespondence/Minutes/Reports/SpeechesUA1983-042-35-13-24519401970
Engineering College Research DivisionChemical Research filesUA1986-252-39-26-61719511972
Engineering College Research DivisionRecordsUA1995-042-40-18-7119601987
Engineering ExtensionBudget/data/filesUA1987-032-37-23-5219791985
English DepartmentCorrespondenceUA1988-372-39-13-1919251945
English DepartmentRecordsUA2008-122-39-15-3119681997
English DepartmentRecordsUA2013-102-39-14-3.519631968
English DepartmentRecordsUA2014-132-40-20-21.519472011
Environmental Health (Hazardous Waste)Hazardous Waste RecordsUA1992-374-03-01-1919811991
Environmental Health ServicesArchitectural DrawingsUA1988-053-332619601980
Environmental Health ServicesRecordsUA1989-362-33-01-7 (???)119851988
Environmental Health ServicesRecordsUA1990-164-5-18-7819791988
Environmental Health ServicesRecordsUA1992-354-5-18-11319821988
Environmental Health ServicesRecordsUA1994-134-5-12-72719821993
Environmental Health ServicesRecordsUA1997-184-03-03-11819871994
Environmental Health ServicesRecordsUA1999-114-01-01-14119941997
Environmental Health ServicesRecordsUA2002-124-03-11-21319792002
Environmental Health ServicesRecordsUA2003-124-03-13-5519802002
Environmental Health ServicesIncinerator RecordsUA2004-154-01-20-4219911998
Environmental Health ServicesRecordsUA2006-174-01-19-11019802004
Environmental Health ServicesAsbestos Exposure RecordsUA2011-154-1-11-11119802000
Environmental Health ServicesHazMat Shipping ManifestsUA2013-014-1-23-6519952008
Environmental Health ServicesExtension Facilities RecordsUA2013-024-1-10-51319932000
Events at WSURecordingsUA2003-022-02-19-3*419772003
Events at WSUVideotapeUA2006-072-02-19-1*319801995
Extended Academic ProgramsRecordsUA1989-062-37-15-7119731982
Extended University ServicesRecordings-telecoursesUA1995-01film11981
Facilities Development, Facilities operations, and Facilities Planning records are maintained in their own section. Go to Facilities records.
Faculty Executive (Status) CommitteeRecordsUA1988-302-38-05-7219691972
FoundationRecordsUA1989-312-37-06-3619831987
FoundationRecordsUA1990-382-35-05-7419861988
FoundationRecordsUA1992-362-40-16-4119891990
General Education (Dick Law)PapersUA2009-092-36-19-3919862009
Graduate SchoolHistorical notes, etc.UA2005-132-40-17-7120022002
Horticulture & Landscape ArchitectureRecordsUA1991-272-36-10-1419701984
Horticulture/Landscape ArchitectureCorrespondence/ReportsUA1987-252-37-18-1819591983
Housing and Food ServiceRecordsUA2000-104-02-25-1919881994
Howell-TrakisMall design (WSU)UA1995-173-33119901991
Human Resources (Faculty Personnel)Faculty Personnel Files (Closed)UA1987-262-40-22-632189?1984
Human Resources (Faculty Personnel)Faculty Personnel Files (Closed)UA1990-132-40-25-7319401986
Instructional Media ServiceRecordsUA1991-092-35-30-3619801990
Instructional Media ServiceRecordsUA1991-252-37-01-7219211974
Instructional Media ServicesRecordsUA1993-122-37-03-7219071989
International Education Dept.Overseas study programsUA1987-012-36-08-5219761983
International Education Dept.Indonesia participants & otherUA1987-102-39-06-6419801984
International Education Dept.'Study Abroad ' FilesUA1987-322-40-19-2119711982
International Education Dept.CorrespondenceUA1988-222-40-20-2119731980
International Education Dept.RecordsUA1988-242-35-05-6219701987
International Education Dept.RecordsUA1988-262-35-09-5119731983
International Education Dept.RecordsUA1990-152-35-09-1419831987
International Program Develop. OfficeRecordsUA1995-142-35-25-6219791989
International ProgramsAnaplasmosis-Babensis Network RecordsUA1995-122-39-30-5319871992
International ProgramsRecordsUA1998-012-35-22-4319851993
International ProgramsRecords (continues UA1998-01)UA1998-042-35-10-2319851993
International ProgramsJordan and Mali ReportsUA2006-082-36-25-1319871997
International Project Support OfficeLesotho ReportsUA1989-252-40-21-1119831984
International Project Suppport OfficeLesotho Project FilesUA1988-182-39-22-330
Irrigated Agric. Experiment StationPhotosUA1981-031-34-06-11
Irrigated Agric. Experiment StationRecordsUA1992-382-36-17-313 +19251960
Irrigation Experiment Station ProsserMaps and drawingsUA1992-05in process119501965
Jordan Valley Service ProjectRecordsUA1990-082-38-19-042019821989
Jordan Valley Service ProjectVideo tapesUA2000-162-33-07-5*11987
LibraryBook Budget PrintoutUA1981-082-36-01-5519541959
LibrarySchnaitter (WLN & organization)UA1986-312-35-26-4119781982
LibraryCollection Development Comm. RecordsUA1999-052-40-02-3119931997
LibrarySemi-published itemsUA1999-222-40-01-5119751995
LibraryVideo (burglary, construction)UA2001-102-33-12-3*119901992
LibraryPublic Relations MaterialsUA2008-022-39-29-6119872007
LibraryHolland Addition [Terrell] PapersUA2008-052-36-08-7219731995
LibraryMRAP Implementation ReportsUA2008-072-40-17-3119751977
Library (MASC)Donor/Budget/SubjectUA1984-19Holland 050719611983
Library (MASC)Records (Bldg, burglary, committees)UA1995-072-35-22-7 & 3-336 & 1r19851995
Library (MASC)Donor InformationUA2009-182-40-4-5101920s1979
Library (MMR)Files & SlidesUA2010-112-36-03-4.519751990
Library Administration OfficeRecordsUA1989-162-37-17-42119761985
Library Administration OfficeDrawings of Holland AdditionUA1989-202-37-10-411989
Library Administrative OfficeLibrary Advisory CouncilUA1988-102-36-21-5119701980
Library Administrative OfficeSerials Survey & Kottke FilesUA1988-142-39-19-7519801986
Library Administrative OfficeRecordsUA1989-222-37-04-6 & 3-3317 & 1r19851989
Library Administrative OfficeArchitectural DrawingsUA1994-22H-050-floor519891994
Library Administrative OfficeHolland Lib. Addition RecordsUA1999-092-38-15-7619881994
Library Administrative OfficeRecordsUA2002-112-38-01-11419792000
Library Working GroupsMinutes, etc.UA1998-182-40-03-31998
Library, Public Relations Int. GroupRecordsUA2004-082-37-26-6119771988
Library, University-Ass't Dir. Admin.RecordsUA1994-122-35-22-5319751979
Library/CommitteesRecordsUA1990-362-40-03-1119701980
Library-Asst. Dir. Pub.FilesUA1985-332-37-13-41319691982
Library-DCIC (Database Coordination & Implementation Committee)RecordsUA2002-202-36-23-2719872000
Library-DirectorMinutes/Correspondence/ReportsUA1983-032-35-04-1119491964
Library-DirectorReference FileUA1984-122-40-02-2119741976
Library-DirectorEarly Start FileUA1984-222-40-01-3119831984
Library-DirectorLibrary Retrospective FilesUA1984-232-37-16-1219441977
Library-DirectorReference and Budget FilesUA1984-272-36-21-1419461983
Library-DirectorLibrary Development Files (Smith)UA1984-282-36-20-1119451971
Library-DirectorCentral Admin Files, Proj and Plan FilesUA1984-402-37-01-2819451982
Library-DirectorSubject CorrespondenceUA1984-412-40-01-3119641976
Library-DirectorAdministrative FilesUA1985-252-40-01-1119751980
Library-DirectorRecordsUA1998-052-35-26-2219851989
Library-Library AdvisoryMinutes of MeetingsUA1985-232-40-01-1119781980
Library-Library Orient.Minutes and CorrespondenceUA1981-152-40-01-2119791981
Library-Library StudentMinutes and ReportsUA1980-272-40-01-2119761979
Library-Social ScienceOffice FilesUA1981-062-40-01-2119621968
Library-SystemsMemorandaUA1999-232-40-02-3<119861991
Mathematics DepartmentRecordsUA1990-272-38-26-1419741985
Microbiology & GeneticsRecordsUA2008-102-36-18-7219602000
Multicultural Student ServicesPapers & ReportsUA2010-132-37-15-2119872004
News & Information ServicesRDAA & biographical filesUA2010-082-36-2-4119802004
News and Information ServiceScrapbooksUA1982-232-35-02-42919591978
News and Information ServiceAwards coverageUA1986-112-40-01-5119501971
News and Information ServiceReleases & PhotosUA1989-242-40-01-5119701985
News and Information ServiceStudent PhotosUA1989-381-34-05-4119771979
News and Information ServiceRecords - MinutesUA1992-202-40-02-3119851987
News and Information ServicePhotographsUA1993-001-34-02-1119801983
News and Information ServiceStaff and faculty files: M - RUA1997-012-37-14-719551990
News and Information ServiceEvents and dedicationsUA1997-082-40-02-1119831994
News and Information ServicesFaculty/staff filesUA1998-102-37-27-5219751990
News ServiceFilms & VideosUA2005-15film*31940s1990s
News ServiceCentennial RecordsUA2008-012-38-29-719861991
News ServiceFilms & VideosUA2008-15film*19922001
Office of Equity & DiversityRecordsUA2012-072-37-10-4419962012
Office of Equity & Diversity, Vice President RecordsUA2007-082-39-01-12519822007
Partnership for Rural ImprovementRecordsUA2007-042-36-15-7719812005
Partnership for Rural ImprovementRecords/PublicationsUA2008-092-36-16-311976
Peace Studies ProgramRecordsUA2001-072-40-20-1119801995
Physical EducationRecordsUA1992-392-40-07-3119251965
Physical Plant records are maintained in their own section. Go to Physical Plant records.
Poultry Science DepartmentRecordsUA2000-222-38-18-21419471982
Presidential Selection CommitteeCandidate Files/General FilesUA1977-132-36-01-1519511966
Presidents OfficeRecordsUA2000-412-40-10-62519862000
Presidents OfficeRegents MinutesUA2003-042-37-05-5<12003
Presidents OfficeFilesUA2010-072-35-25-33.51990s2007
President's OfficeReport - Ass'n American UniversitiesUA1994-082-40-03-3< 11927
President's Office(Stray) RecordsUA1994-142-40-01-6< 119851986
President's OfficeSeparation (HEC Board, 1992)UA1996-102-40-03-611992
President's OfficeRecordsUA1998-092-39-09-291992
President's OfficeRegents MinutesUA2000-062-37-05-5<12000
President's OfficeSmith Photos, memorabilia, etc.UA2000-142-35-06-4219851999
President's OfficeRegents MinutesUA2001-022-37-05-52001
President's OfficeRecordsUA2001-052-40-01-6119441952
President's OfficeGift, bequest mattersUA2001-082-40-03-4119641984
President's OfficeRegents MinutesUA2002-092-37-05-52002
President's OfficeSpeeches, etc. -- Sam SmithUA2002-182-37-11-51319862000
President's OfficeRegents MinutesUA2004-112-37-05-5<12004
President's OfficeRegents MinutesUA2005-022-37-05-520052005
President's OfficeRegents MinutesUA2006-022-37-05-52006
Publications OfficeCorrespondence FilesUA1984-432-40-03-2119561981
Purchasing-Purchasing AgentCorrespondence and ReportsUA1981-192-40-01-2119491965
Radio-TV ServicesDirectors' MemosUA2000-182-40-02-1119601969
Radio-TV ServicesFilms, Motion Pictures, etc.UA2004-094-07-15-1*na19651985
Radio-TV ServicesWSU Presents; recordingsUA2005-092-02-20-1*120022004
RegistrarStudent (misc) records (Closed)UA1995-062-40-26-71119201940
RegistrarStudent Registers (Closed)UA1996-122-40-28-43918951974
Religious Studies CommitteeRecordsUA1999-122-40-05-2< 119741995
Residence Hall AssociationRecordsUA2003-152-40-02-619992001
Safety DivisionHealth and Safety Committtee MinutesUA1985-012-35-07-6119561973
Safety DivisionAdmin/General Corresp. and memorandaUA1985-382-40-16-6119691981
Safety DivisionAccident/Injury ReportUA1987-152-35-10-3319671981
Safety DivisionReportsUA1992-322-36-11-2219821987
Science & Eng LibraryEnv Impact StatementsUA1994-242-40-17-4
Sociology Dept.RecordsUA1997-072-39-04-4819501980
Student ActivivitesRecordsUA1999-012-36-24-4619861995
Student AffairsReportsUA2006-042-35-25-7319541983
Student Health ServiceRecordsUA1989-232-40-30-7119161950
Student PublicationsPhotographsUA2002-061-34-26-6419801986
Taylor Engineering Inc.WSU Water System Plan UpdateUA2009-192-36-3-40.520082008
University Development, WSU FoundationAdministrative Subject Files; Scholarships, Endowments, and MemorialUA1984-252-38-27-5419561982
University EventsRecords, inc. recordingsUA2007-032-38-11-719832004
University PressRecordsUA1990-332-36-24-6419481990
University RelationsTerrell Inauguration RecordsUA1986-182-37-01-611967
University RelationsPress Release & Photos, Ag AwardsUA1987-31????119551970
University RelationsEvents RecordsUA2000-232-35-05-5219891998
University RelationsPress releases, and recordingsUA2006-112-37-26-3719842002
University RelationsVideos and press UA2006-134-01-16-5*19872003
University RelationsRecords & PhotographsUA2008-032-35-26-4219902002
University RelationsEvent FilesUA2008-112-37-03-5119892006
University Relations / School of CommunicationsEdward Murrow Subject FilesUA2011-032-40-03-411930s1994
University Senate-Library CommitteeMember's Files (Luedeking)UA1981-222-40-19-1119751979
University Senate-Library CommitteeMember Files (Hanson)UA1984-112-40-02-2119761981
University Senate-Library CommitteeMinutes, Memoranda, and CorrespondenceUA1984-352-40-03-4119711975
University Senate-Library CommitteeMinutes, Memoranda, and CorrespondenceUA1985-242-40-01-1119751980
University Senate-Library CommitteeMinutes, etc.UA2005-032-40-05-220012003
University Senate-Library RepresentatiMember Files (Spitzer)UA1984-082-40-02-2119801983
University Senate-Museum SubcommitteeSpitzer Member FilesUA1985-102-40-01-1119811982
Veterans Memorial CommitteeRecordsUA1998-022-40-05-219851992
Veterinary Medicine CollegePapersUA2013-112-40-19-31.519402010
Veterinary Medicine CollegeRecordsUA1989-292-37-10-2519751978
Veterinary Medicine CollegePublicity filesUA2001-032-40-16-7119902000
Vice President, University RelationsFilesUA2009-032-40-21-219731993
Vice Provost for InstructionRecordsUA2003-082-37-22-11319871993
WSU PresentsVideo recordingsUA2004-122-02-19-1*119982000
WSU Presents - TV programVideo recordingsUA2002-052-02-16-6*61990
WSU-Pullman Artist SeriesPrograms & ClippingsUA2010-092-40-03-2119751980
Yakima Weather StationData recordingsUA2000-074-01-07-12219481994
YMCA-WSU ChapterRecordsUA1996-032-38-19-52319251994
Young Democrats-WSURecordsUA1994-022-40-01-21

* - Asterisked items may be involved in a complex long-term processing project, and might be found somewhere in 2-40 instead of their listed location.

The Archives hold a number of processed and unprocessed collections which have been received from our various departments responsible for planning, construction, and maintenance of WSU facilities. These are all listed here, organized chronologically by the date they were received here at MASC. The processed collections are listed both here and in the processed Archives collections under Facilities Development, Capital Planning, Facilities Operations, Facilities Planning, Physical Plant, or University Architect. Additionally, former Archivist Lawrence R. Stark created a buildings file (updated only to 2001) to serve as a directory for these.

The decision to list these separately from the others derives from the sheer quantity of records, the fact that the two sets of records often dealt with overlapping subject matters, and the complexity of the departmental histories (even in the Archives it proved impossible to keep the correct names/departments clear).

The office of University Architect began in 1911, with the University Architect serving as the primary designer/organizer for construction of campus buildings. In 1967, the University Architect's office took the name Facilities Planning, and later became Facilities Development in 1993, and still later became Capital Planning in 2001.
Washington State University's Buildings and Grounds Department held responsibility for a wide-ranging set of tasks concerning the maintenance of the university, including various construction and remodeling efforts which were usually of smaller scale and outside the scope of concern of the University Architect (and its successor departments). Buildings and Grounds became the Physical Plant in 1967, and then became Facilities Operations in 1998.
In 2010-2011, Capital Planning and Facilities Operations were combined into one joint department, Capital Planning and Development.

SourceDescriptionAccessionLocation# of
Boxes
Dates of Coverage
Physical PlantArchitectural Drawings of Campus BuildingsnoneArchives 21510 drawers1899-1975
Physical PlantContracts, 625-2474noneArchives 4981950-1966
Facilities PlanningBuilding FilesUA1977-23Archives 14721946-1972
Facilities PlanningBuilding SpecificationsUA1979-22Archives 4071925-1964
Facilities PlanningOffice FilesUA1981-10Archives 10721946-1976
Facilities PlanningBuilding FilesUA1981-11, UA1982-09Archives 10671945-1980 (bulk 1965-1970)
Facilities PlanningBuilding FilesUA1983-09, UA1983-11,
UA1985-47, UA1986-03
Archives 185111960-1984 (bulk 1969-1975)
Facilities PlanningOffice FilesUA1983-11, UA1984-05,
UA1986-06
Archives 1862.51947-1981
Physical PlantContracts, 1368-7231UA1984-04, UA1985-11,
UA1987-08
Archives 19821.51954-1981
Facilities PlanningBuilding FilesUA1984-21Archives 15051963-1983
Facilities OperationsBuilding files #665UA1987-02????11970-1971
Facilities PlanningBuilding FilesUA1987-092-36-19-741965-1980
Facilities OperationsAnnual ReportsUA1987-114-3-15-721949-1981
Facilities PlanningBuilding FilesUA1988-022-36-26-6 & 3-3371930-1979
Physical PlantOffice FilesUA1988-152-36-25-521978-1982
University ArchitectRecordsUA1988-47 & UA 1991-33Archives 239151923-1956
Capital PlanningContracts 07234-07937UA1989-054-02-16-15.51981-1984
Facilities PlanningBuilding FilesUA1990-234-5-04-3291965-1985
Facilities OperationsRecordsUA1991-152-40-01-51974-1977
Facilities OperationsDrawings of Streets, etc, on campusUA1991-163-3311965-
Facilities OperationsContracts 07940-09604UA1991-214-02-16-3111985-1988
Facilities OperationsBuilding DrawingsUA1991-23map cases11940-1980
Facilities OperationsDrawings, Steam lines, etc.UA1991-263-3341945-1975
Facilities OperationsObservatory Court DrawingsUA1991-303-3311970-
Facilities PlanningRecordsUA1992-074-3-17-1301975-1991
Physical PlantDrawingsUA1992-083-33171965-1990
Facilities PlanningBuilding FilesUA1992-172-39-05-251979-1988
Physical Facilities SubcommitteeBuilding RecordsUA1992-184-1-25-531990-1991
Physical PlantBuilding RecordsUA1992-244-2-13-551988-1991
Physical PlantBuilding Files (programs)UA1992-314-4-19-78.51975-1988
Facilities OperationsContracts 09614-10947UA1992-334-02-18-671989-1990
Facilities OperationsTri-cities DrawingsUA1992-343-3311990-
Facilities OperationsRecordsUA1993-032-36-27-521990-1991
Physical PlantBuilding fileUA1993-044-05-21-261985-1992
Facilities OperationsBuilding fileUA1993-064-3-21-631983-1991
Physical PlantRecordsUA1993-154-3-10-731990-1991
Physical PlantBuilding Files/SpecificationsUA1994-054-4-18-5171965-1985
Physical PlantContracts 10339-11205 & 6641, 9280, 9532UA1994-104-02-19-241988-1993
Physical PlantRecordsUA1994-114-1-20-5 & 3-3323 & 141965-1992
Facilities PlanningBuilding filesUA1994-162-35-22-631979-1986
Physical PlantRecords and drawingsUA1994-232-40-17-1 & 3-332 & 91990-1994
Facilities OperationsNegativesUA1994-252-40-16-121990-1992
Physical PlantRecords - Life SafetyUA1995-054-3-22-711991-1994
Facilities PlanningBuilding FilesUA1995-102-35-09-41983-1990
Physical PlantRecordsUA1995-112-35-08-62
Facilities OperationsBuilding Files (Todd Hall)UA1995-164-03-02-521994-1995
Capital Planning & Facilities DevelopmentBuilding FilesUA1995-18Archives 28441964-1995
Physical PlantSpecificationsUA1995-192-40-17-211965-1979
Physical PlantRecordsUA1996-012-38-10-5 & 3-332 & 11955-1994
Facilities OperationsBldg Records (Lighty)UA1996-094-2-13-7 & 3-332 & 61993-1996
Facilities OperationsLibrary ExpansionUA1996-163-3311989-
Facilities OperationsRecordsUA1997-032-37-27-611994-1996
Facilities OperationsRecordsUA1997-064-3-12-111994-1997
Facilities OperationsRecordsUA1997-094-5-22-111994-
Physical PlantEngineer Lab records Bldg # 23UA1997-112-40-01-3 & 3-331 & 11930-1983
Physical PlantFulmer Hall O&MUA1997-122-37-25-731990-1996
Physical PlantChemical Waste FacilityUA1997-132-35-27-611994-1996
Facilities PlanningBuilding records (Streets, Anim. Sci)UA1997-152-38-13-651990-1996
Physical PlantBuilding records (vet hospital)UA1997-164-5-11-18.51990-1995
Physical PlantRecordsUA1997-172-35-08-7 & 3-334 & 2r1980-1995
Facilities PlanningRecordsUA1997-202-35-10-761982-1993
Physical PlantBuilding DrawingsUA1998-073-3351930-1996
Physical PlantBuilding FilesUA1998-082-38-03-521995-1997
Physical PlantPine Manor DrawingsUA1998-123-3311940-1998
Capital Planning & Facilities DevelopmentBuilding FilesUA1998-14Archives 283361963-1998
Capital Planning & Facilities DevelopmentBuilding FilesUA1998-16Archives 282151978-1996
Facilities DevelopmentBohler Addition filesUA1998-192-39-22-231995-1996
Facilities DevelopmentBohler Gym Add'n filesUA1998-202-38-23-521996-1997
Physical PlantRecordsUA1998-212-36-27-341992-1997
Facilities OperationsContracts 10843-12148UA1999-084-02-20-3131993-1997
Faciliites DevelopmentPhotos, drawings, recordsUA1999-182-40-01-3 & 3-3321930-1997
Physical PlantRecordsUA1999-202-35-05-341994-1999
Physical PlantRecordsUA2000-022-36-25-251994-1999
Facilities OperationsRecordsUA2000-052-38-19-3 & 3-33111990-1999
Physical FacilitiesContracts 11967-14235UA2000-114-02-21-77
Capital Planning & Facilities DevelopmentVancouver Campus Building Files and RecordsUA2000-12Archives 281291986-1998
Physical PlantVeterinary Hospital RecordsUA2000-131-34-01-111994-1998
Physical PlantIncerator, Animal Sci., RecordsUA2000-152-35-08-411994-1999
Facilities DevelopmentBohler Gym DrawingsUA2000-363-335r1195-1998
Facilities DevelopmentDrawing, recordsUA2001-012-40-18-2 & 3-331 & 2r1947-1998
Facilities DevelopmentContracts 11339-14218UA2001-144-02-22-32
Facilities DevelopmentBuilding drawingsUA2001-153-331r1942-1982
Facilities DevelopmentBuilding Project RecordsUA2002-024-01-13-551949-2001
Capital Planning & Facilities DevelopmentBuilding FilesUA2002-03Archives 280251981-1999
Facilities DevelopmentOperational manualsUA2002-044-02-24-3131970-2000
Facilities DevelopmentBuilding drawingsUA2002-103-333r1989-1991
Facilities DevelopmentContracts 12409-13784UA2002-144-02-25-431996-2001
Facilities DevelopmentContracts 11424-14238UA2002-164-02-25-531960-2001
Facilities OperationsEnvironmental Impact StatementsUA2002-174-01-06-711994-2001
Facilities DevelopmentRecordsUA2003-012-40-16-311993-2002
Facilities DevelopmentRecordsUA2003-072-35-26-5 & 3-332 & 1r1987-1999
Facilities DevelopmentDrawingsUA2003-133-335r1990-2000
Facilities OperationsContracts 11431-14252 & recordsUA2003-174-02-13-141994-2002
Facilities DevelopmentRecordsUA2003-194-01-19-5 & 3-331 & 3r1990-1999
Capital PlanningBuilding Files & RecordsUA2004-01Archives 27331.51957-1998
Facilities OperationsRecords and PhotosUA2004-022-36-03-2 & 3-334 & 6r1941-2001
Facilities DevelopmentRecords, and drawingsUA2004-042-36-22-4 & 3-331 & 2r2000-2004
Facilities DevelopmentContracts 13374-14367UA2004-104-02-14-241999-2003
Facilities DevelopmentRecords and manualsUA2004-144-02-25-412003-2004
Facilities DevelopmentContracts 13497-14384UA2004-164-02-15-311999-2003
Facilities OperationsContracts 14009-14885UA2004-194-02-13-432001-2003
Facilities OperationsRecordsUA2005-064-02-27-711999-2004
Capital PlanningBuilding Files & RecordsUA2005-07Archives 272451962-2003
Capital PlanningBuilding Files & RecordsUA2005-11Archives 271241980-2001
Facilities DevelopmentContracts 13168-15414UA2005-144-03-21-281999-2005
Facilities DevelopmentEnergy Studies and ReportsUA2006-094-01-18-271992-1998
Facilities OperationsContracts 15025-15922UA2006-154-03-15-42000-2005
Capital PlanningBuilding Files & RecordsUA2007-01Archives 270161962-2007
Facilities DevelopmentRecordsUA2007-054-05-11-552003-2006
Facilities DevelopmentContracts 14372-16330UA2007-064-05-20-4 & 3-339 & 1r2007-2007
Facilities OperationsContracts 15721-16717UA2008-134-3-15-161974-2009
Physical PlantRecordsUA2008-144-01-27-541990-2005
Facilities PlanningBuilding drawingsUA2008-183-331r1967-1999
Facilities OperationsBuilding drawingsUA2008-193-331r1948-2001
Facilities OperationsBuilding drawingsUA2008-203-331r1957-1958
Capital PlanningStudent Rec Center ReportsUA2009-01Archives 269191997-2009
Facilities OperationsBuckley Dairy FilesUA2009-022-38-24-40.51997-2000
Capital Planning and DevelopmentAd Annex Plans & BlueprintsUA2009-073-334r1907-2001
Capital Planning and DevelopmentContracts 14890-17629UA2009-134-5-07-4 & 3-3310 & 1r2007-2009
Capital PlanningAnimal Disease Biotechnology Facility Building Files &
   Architect and Consultant Selection Files
UA2009-16Archives 279101975-2001
Facilities OperationsContracts 16428-18418UA2010-034-3-7-2112008-2010
Facilities OperationsContracts 16662-18972UA2011-124-03-08-07 & 3-3311 & 9r2010-2011
Capital PlanningContracts 17740-19396UA2012-114-01-16-542012-2012
Capital Planning & DevRazed Bldgs RecordsUA2013-032-36-09-2 & 3-331 & 3r1965-2009
Capital Planning & DevNeurological Sci Center FilesUA2013-052-40-17-3 & 3-33.5 & 3r1967-2011
Capital Planning & DevRazed Bldgs RecordsUA2013-064-01-26-3 & 3-331.5 & 1r1985-2010
Capital Planning & DevContracts 18091-19670UA2013-094-03-05-3122012-2013
Capital Planning & DevRazed Bldgs RecordsUA2014-043-331r1990-1992